What is cold process saponification?
All the soaps in the Dakini range are manufactured using cold processing. This very ancient technique, created during antiquity and propagated throughout the Mediterranean by the Egyptians, is still used by our cosmetologist in her laboratory. Saponification is a chemical reaction between a fatty substance and a base (organic plant oils and lye in our case.) Two elements are derived from this reaction, glycerine and soap. This chemical reaction is total, and takes place until one of these two elements is exhausted. Cold processing generally takes place at room temperature. However, Véronique, our cosmetologist, decided to work at lower temperatures in order to ensure an optimum preservation of the raw materials.
The superfat range of 8 to 10% in our soaps (quantity of fatty substances which remain after saponification) is obtained by reducing the lye and adding precious oils after the end of the saponification reaction. This is done in order to wholly preserve the properties of the ingredients which we use.
The curing time for our soaps is ideally a minimum of 8 weeks, in order enable the saponification reaction to fully set in and for the soap to dry out thoroughly, which guarantees a prolonged use of our products.
Soaps derived from cold processing are 100% biodegradable and do not cause any water or soil pollution during their use. Cold processing is an ecological, economical, ethical and responsible process.
Connect with the natural world of Dakini, and you thrive...
The Melaleuca (Niaouli) is a tree, native from the east coast of Australia and New Caledonia. Essential oil of Melaleuca is known for its energising properties and action on varicose veins and heavy legs. It is also has antibacterial and antiviral properties and will do wonders on oily and acneic skin.
A typical Mediterranean perennial plant, the Immortal is renowned for its strong smell of curry. Very effective in facial skincare, the immortal must be combined with a fat such as oil from apricot kernels to release its exceptional astringent and healing properties. This is a miraculous plant for healing and caring for mature skins.
Native from Indonesia and Malaysia, Patchouli is a tropical plant of the Lamiaceae family. Famous for its enchanting fragrance, essential oil of patchouli is also particularly recommended for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties on oily skins.
Originally from China, The abricot tree is a tree of the Rosaceae family. The oil from Apricot Kernels, rich in oleic acid, vitamins A and E, is known for its anti-aging and rejuvenating effect on all skin types. It gives a healthy glow and is an excellent base for blends of essential oils and massage.
In Indonesia, Ylang Ylang means “flower of all flowers”. Indeed, its scent is the most flowery, sensual and exotic of all. Essential oil of Ylang Ylang, powerful and voluptuous, stimulating and invigorating, and is known to act against depression, stress. It also strengthens hair and revitalises the skin.
Jojoba or “wild hazel” grows in the deserts of South America. With a composition similar to human sebum, Jojoba oil has a remarkable affinity with the hair and skin. It prevents dehydration and revitalises asphyxiated skin and dry and brittle hair by bringing brightness, flexibility and beauty.
Calendula is a plant native from the Mediterranean region. Macerated calendula flowers bring softness and elasticity to the skin. It is also recommended for irritated, burnt or sensitive skin.
The Daisy is a small perennial plant with white or pink flowers. Its Latin name is rich in meaning as Bellis perennis means eternal beauty! It is widely used in the care of the bust and post-pregnancy care to restore tone and firmness, and in invigorating treatments for facial contour.
The beneficial properties of Sheep Milk have been known since Ancient Egypt. Soft, nourishing and very high in fat, Sheep’s Milk is ideally used in soap and is especially suitable for reactive and sensitive skins.
Shea Butter is extracted from the shea fruit tree that grows only in the wild in wooded savannahs of West Africa . It protects the skin from sun damage, softens and regenerates damaged skin. It also nourishes hair and restores its shine and beauty.
From Africa and Madagascar, Aloe, known since Ancient Times as “the Elixir of Youth”, promotes cell regeneration and the healing of wounds. Firming and revitalising, essential oil of Aloe makes the skin softer and more radiant.
Native from India and Vietnam, the Palmarosa is also called Geranium of India, and is part of the great family of citronella. Its aromatic leaves are used to obtain a specific-scented essential oil that is bactericidal and fungicidal and is often recommended for various types of skin disorders.
It is said that Cleopatra, Queen of Ancient Egypt, took baths of Donkey Milk to maintain her beauty and the youth of her skin. This rare and precious milk is rich in vitamins (A, B1 , B2, B6 , D, C , E) and trace elements, which are precious allies in the anti-aging fight.
Also known as the Exotic ‘Verbena’,Litsea Cubeba is an evergreen shrub that was grown in China , India and Sri Lanka. Its essential oil is extracted from fruits that look like berries and its lemony and exotic scent create an atmosphere of joy and relaxation.
Natural, rich and alive , Honey has extraordinary cosmetic properties. A delight, helpful on all skin types for its regenerating and anti-wrinkle properties. Nourishing, healing, moisturizing and soothing it does wonders to cajole and repair skins battered by thermal variations, especially in winter.
The essential oil of Wood of Hô, or Wood of Shiu , is obtained after distillation of Chinese laurel bark. Very close to Wood of Rose, this oil offers the same regenerating and purifying properties on the skin. It is also extensively used to fight against skin aging.
Originally from the west of the Mediterranean basin, Lavender was already used by the Romans to perfume their baths. Essential oil of lavender is well-known for its healing, regenerating, relaxing and soothing properties, and is perfect for fighting the effects of aging.
A typical shrub of the Mediterranean scrubland, Rosemary has a legendary reputation as a cure for all ills and its promotion of natural beauty. Indeed, its calming, relaxing and antiseptic qualities do wonders in essential oils.
Hemp oil is a vegetable oil that is as original as it is exceptional. Thanks to its content of omega 3 and 6, it has a composition similar to skin lipids, and ranks among the vegetable oils most rich in essential fatty acids. Moisturizing, regenerating and revitalizing, it is a preferred oil for dry, mature, irritated, tired and dehydrated skins.
Native from southern Africa, the Geranium belongs to the Geraniaceae family. Anti-infective and antifungal, essential oil of Geranium is suitable in case of fungal infections, acne and eczema. It is also an exceptional oil for your hair and slimming care. It can also be used as a mosquito repellent.
The Bitter Orange tree is native from Asia and was introduced in the Mediterranean region at the time of the Crusades. Powerful nervous rebalancer, bitter orange essential oil brings relaxation and harmony. Known as an antibacterial and a healer, it is also very useful for regulating sebum secretion of oily hair and skin.
Hazel tree is a tree from the Betulaceae family, present in the temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. The high levels of oleic acid in essential oil of hazelnut give it amazing softening properties. It is recommended to prevent and repair stretch marks and scars, because it softens the skin and makes it more elastic.